Economic Databank

The Economic Databank is currently being redeveloped to provide a more robust data retrieval system. This will include searchable content displays and a more intuitive layout.

Florida Existing Housing Sales Data
 Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11Apr-11May-11Jun-11Jul-11Aug-11Sep-11Oct-11Nov-11Dec-11
Single family housing sales12,15113,70118,52217,19217,22817,59715,51716,20615,03613,75512,99315,290
             
Median sales price ($)122,200121,900126,300131,700135,500138,000136,500137,500133,900131,200130,100134,300
             
Condo sales6,6816,9849,7038,9878,3387,9226,6197,0986,6666,1325,5906,836
             
Median sales price ($)79,40077,30084,30091,90098,20094,10090,90091,10087,20087,80086,70091,900
Source: Florida Realtors® Media Center

Florida New Housing Units - Building Permits Issued 
 Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11Apr-11May-11Jun-11Jul-11Aug-11Sep-11Oct-11Nov-11Dec-11Jan-12
Total Family Units2,9502,8254,1062,9543,0843,5593,9163,8783,3183,1773,6393,7104,426
              
In Single Family Housing1,9782,0322,6272,4322,8192,7942,7973,2272,6332,5682,2502,4192,527
              
In Multi Family Buildings9727931,47952226576511196516856091,3891,2911,899
Source: Bureau of Economic and Business Research database, Census Bureau Survey of Construction data

Florida Sales Tax Collection Data (for sales that largely occurred the month prior) 
 Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11Apr-11May-11Jun-11Jul-11Aug-11Sep-11Oct-11Nov-11Dec-11Jan-12
Gross Sales ($1,000,000)106,345.2263,697.4865,281.4883,985.3067,576.9265,530.0385,301.1564,692.2466,571.6679,924.4266,855.3167,933.04112,930.22
              
Taxable Sales ($1,000,000)28,511.9622,951.2524,229.4427,710.2225,325.8723,740.5624,602.2223,793.7623,201.5323,330.2823,456.3124,782.6229,918.78
              
Taxes Collected ($1,000,000)1,663.971,407.791,494.111,676.951,531.101,443.101,495.851,436.02N/A1,417.471,442.171,540.801,772.84
Source: Florida Department of Revenue, Form 9 Data (latest month data is preliminary)

Florida Unemployment (Seasonally Adjusted)  
 Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11Apr-11May-11Jun-11Jul-11Aug-11Sep-11Oct-11Nov-11Dec-11Jan-12Feb-12
Initial Claims112,32173,99477,16481,68983,27689,978100,24281,29272,58179,60966,19765,34979,10665,259
               
Rate10.910.810.710.610.610.710.610.510.410.210.19.99.6NA
Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center

Florida Nonagricultural Employment (Seasonally Adjusted in 1,000's rounded to hundreds) 
 Jan-11Feb-11Mar-11Apr-11May-11Jun-11Jul-11Aug-11Sep-11Oct-11Nov-11Dec-11Jan-12
Total7,161.57,182.77,201.27,210.37,242.77,247.97,223.27,230.67,253.97,303.97,318.97,333.27,294.6
Construction332.5336.1333.5332.6336.0336.5331.7327.0328.8322.6325.8325.5319.3
Manufacturing301.7302.8305.7306.6307.5308.5307.4306.8305.6312.6312.9313.3313.8
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities1,459.51,453.01457.61,463.11,468.01,464.21,465.31,471.11,475.71,507.01,513.51,520.21,514.0
Information132.3133.1132.3131.7130.5130.9129.5129.5129.6133.0132.3133.3135.1
Financial Activities465.9464.6468.0465.9468.5469.2467.9471.4470.2482.7487.1487.9486.0
Professional and Business Services1,024.21,037.61042.91,038.41,043.61,045.41,042.61,052.11,053.21,066.91,066.81,064.31,057.9
Education and Health Services1,085.91,094.31092.61,092.51,102.61,099.71,102.11,101.51,109.21,115.31,122.21,124.01,113.0
Leisure and Hospitality936.1936.1943.2952.3962.4962.3958.2963.0973.5959.5956.3958.6957.9
Other Services309.1311.5311.8311.3310.7313.2311.7310.9311.5304.7303.3306.1305.7
Total Government1,108.81,108.11108.11,110.31,107.41,112.51,101.31,091.91,090.91,094.01,093.11,094.41,086.3
Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center

Florida Single Family Home Sales2010 End2011 EndChange
Statewide172,462185,9217.80
Daytona Beach8,4889,0106.15
Fort Lauderdale (2)11,54812,81710.99
Fort Myers-Cape Coral (3)15,14814,134-6.69
Fort Pierce-Port St. Lucie5,9575,599-6.01
Fort Walton Beach2,7483,21516.99
Gainesville1,9701,9760.30
Jacksonville (4)13,09213,8075.46
Lakeland-Winter Haven3,5413,5620.59
Melbourne-Titusville-Palm Bay6,1106,90813.06
Miami7,3089,92035.74
Ocala3,5743,8317.19
Orlando26,80827,4002.21
Panama City1,2091,36412.82
Pensacola3,4973,91611.98
Punta Gorda3,0633,2315.48
Sarasota-Bradenton10,10210,9017.91
Tallahassee1,8551,9927.39
Tampa-St. Petersburg- Clearwater (5)28,77330,4255.74
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton9,58411,90024.17


U.S. Metro Area Existing Single-Family Homes Data  
1 Year Change Sep-10 to Sep-11SalesPrice
U.S.15.2%-3.9%
Atlanta24.7%-15.7%
Baltimore8.0%-4.1%
Boston15.2%-1.5%
Cincinnati13.7%-5.7%
Dallas-Fort Worth17.3%0.1%
Houston18.8%0.9%
Indianapolis12.7%6.1%
Kansas City17.5%-7.1%
Minneapolis-St. Paul27.7%-7.1%
New Orleans27.3%4.6%
New York-N. New Jersey-Long Island0.4%-0.5%
Philadelphia8.9%-5.6%
Phoenix25.3%-6.1%
Portland14.8%-6.1%
San Antonio10.2%3.6%
San Diego6.2%-5.0%
St. Louis-5.7%-3.4%
Washington, DC-5.9%-0.1%


Florida Median Sales Price2010 End2011 EndChange
Statewide135,900131,700-3.09
Daytona Beach119,100110,400-7.30
Fort Lauderdale (2)179,200186,0003.79
Fort Myers-Cape Coral (3)93,400107,10014.67
Fort Pierce-Port St. Lucie108,500108,200-0.28
Fort Walton Beach188,000180,200-4.15
Gainesville161,700148,500-8.16
Jacksonville (4)140,700131,200-6.75
Lakeland-Winter Haven101,50093,400-7.98
Melbourne-Titusville-Palm Bay105,900102,200-3.49
Miami189,400172,700-8.82
Ocala87,90079,500-9.56
Orlando131,400125,200-4.72
Panama City156,400142,300-9.02
Pensacola141,000134,600-4.54
Punta Gorda99,90097,500-2.40
Sarasota-Bradenton158,000152,000-3.80
Tallahassee169,300160,200-5.38
Tampa-St. Petersburg- Clearwater (5)132,900120,600-9.26
West Palm Beach-Boca Raton228,900193,700-15.38
Source: Florida Realtors® *Statewide total includes data not shown separately, sales represent totals of Realtors' closed transactions from local Realtor boards/association within the MSAs.

Median Sales Price20102011 
U.S.173100166200-3.99
Atlanta11480098600-14.11
Baltimore246100230000-6.54
Boston357300346200-3.11
Cincinnati128000122300-4.45
Dallas-Fort Worth1438001489003.55
Houston1550001557000.45
Indianapolis1233001239000.49
Kansas City141600133200-5.93
Minneapolis170600154700-9.32
New Orleans159700153000-4.20
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island393700378700-3.81
Philadelphia214900210100-2.23
Phoenix139200115500-17.03
Portland237300219500-7.50
Saint Louis131100121800-7.09
San Antonio1510001525000.99
San Diego385700370300-3.99
Washingto, DC3253003254000.03
Copyright National Association of REALTORS®. Reprinted with permission

Florida Building PermitsJan-11Jan-12Change
Total value residential ($1,000)545,287779,55942.96
In Single Family Housing1,9782,52727.76
In Multi Family Buildings9721,89995.37
Source: BEBR Database, Census Bureau C40 Building Permits Data

Mortgage Rates as of March 8, 2012 Jan-5-2012Change
30-year4.684.71-0.64
15-year3.934.03-2.48
5-year ARM3.513.56-1.40
1-year ARM3.333.40-2.06
Source: Freddie Mac, PMMS, rates include points and fees.

US Building PermitsJan-11Jan-12Change
Total value residential ($1,000)6,247,1297,548,50720.83
In Single Family Housing26,26729,88513.77
In Multi Family Buildings9,71816,39368.69
Source: BEBR Database, Census Bureau C40 Building Permits Data

Mortgage RatesFeb-11Feb-12Change
30-year5.654.69-16.99
15-year4.923.96-19.51
5-year ARM4.423.51-20.59
1-year ARM3.953.38-14.43
Source: Freddie Mac, PMMS, rates include points and fees.

EmploymentJan-11Jan-12Change
Total Nonagricultural Employment7,240.47,294.60.75
Construction340.8319.3-6.31
Manufacturing310.7313.81.00
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities1,479.01,514.02.37
Information135.7135.1-0.44
Financial Activities481.8486.00.87
Professional and Business Services1,037.61,057.91.96
Education and Health Services1,092.51,113.01.88
Leisure and Hospitality945.5957.91.31
Other Services308.1305.7-0.78
Total Government1,103.01,086.3-1.51
Source: Florida Department of Economic Opportunity, Labor Market Statistics Center Nonagricultural Employment (1,000) (Not Seasonally Adjusted)